Telephone Directory

Contact information as per the information published in University Diary 2012
Hon’ble Chancellor His Excellency
Shri Chennamaneni Vidyasagar Rao
Governor of Maharashtra State,

Raj Bhavan, Malbar Hill,
Mumbai 400 035.
Tel.:-
E-mail:-
Prof. Suhas Pednekar, Hon’ble Vice Chancellor,
M.G. Road, Fort,
Mumbai – 400 032.
Tel :-
Fax.-
E-mail:- vice-chancellor@mu.ac.in
Dr. Ravindra Kulkarni, Hon’ble Pro Vice Chancellor
M.G. Road, Fort,
Mumbai – 400 032.
Tel :-
Fax.-+91 (22) 2263 4461.
E-mail:- pvc@fort.mu.ac.in
Dr. Ajay Deshmukh, Registrar,
M.G. Road, Fort,
Mumbai – 400 032.
Tel :-
Fax.- +91 (22) 2263 4461.
E-mail:- registrar@fort.mu.ac.in
Director, BCUD,
M.G. Road, Fort,
Mumbai – 400 032.
Tel :- +91 (22) 2267 3250,  +91 (22) 2270 8707,
Fax:- +91 (22) 2267 0325.
E-mail:- bcud@fort.mu.ac.in
Offg. Finance & Accounts Officer,
M.G. Road, Fort,
Mumbai – 400 032.
Tel :- +91 (22) 2270 8775.
Fax.- +91 (22) 2265 2826.
E-mail:- fao@fort.mu.ac.in
Dr. Vinod Patil, Director, Board of Examinations and Evaluation,

Examination House, Vidyanagari
Mumbai – 400 098
Tel: +91 (22) 26543414 / +91 (22) 26532052
Fax:- +91 (22) 2652 6893
Email: coe4you@exam.mu.ac.in / dboee@exam.mu.ac.in

Important Telephone Numbers of the Ministries / Secretary’s of the Government of Maharashtra

Hon’ble Chief Minister, +91 (22) 2202 5151
+91 (22) 2202 5222
Hon’ble Deputy Chief Minister +91 (22) 2202 2401
+91 (22) 2202 5014
Minister for Higher and Technical Education +91 (22) 2202 4850
+91 (22) 2202 5247
Minister for Medical Education, Higher and Technical Education,
Special Assistant and Non-Conventional Energy
+91 (22) 2288 6090
+91 (22) 2284 3741
Principal Secretary, Higher and Technical Education +91 (22) 2202 5301
+91 (22) 2288 5845
Fax:- +91 (22) 2202 2606
Jt. Secretary, of Colleges +91 (22) 2283 5597
Jt. Secretary, Vocational Education +91 (22) 2202 5206
Director of Higher Education, Pune +91 (20) 2605 1512
+91 (20) 2613 0627
Director of Technical Education, Mumbai +91 (22) 2262 1726
Deputy Secretary, Universities +91 (22) 2204 3018
Jt. Director of Higher Education, Mumbai Division. +91 (22) 2269 1528
+91 (22) 2265 6600
Jt. Director of Higher Education, Konkan Division. +91 (22) 2745 3820

Authorities of the University

Sr. No. Name of the Authorities
1. Senate
2. Management Council
3. Academic Council
4. Faculty
5. Board of College and University Development
5-A Board of University Teaching & Research
6. Board of Studies
7. Board of Inter-disciplinary studies
8. Board of Examinations
9. Board of Adult and Continuing Education and Extension Services
10. Students’ Council

University Grants Commission,
Bahadur Shah Zafar Marg, New Delhi. 110 002

Tel.: +91 (011) 2323 7721 / +91 (011) 2323 2701 /+91 (011) 2323 6735Fax: +91 (011) 2323 1797 /+91 (011) 2323 2783 /+91 (011) 2323 9659 www.ugc.ac.in webmaster@ugc.ac.in

National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC)
P.O. Box No. 1075, Nagarbhavi, Bangalore- 560 072

Tel.: +91 (080) 2321 0261 / +91 (080) 2321 0262 / +91 (080) 2321 0263 / +91 (080) 2321 0264 / +91 (080) 2321 0265Fax: +91 (011) 2321 0270 www.naac.gov.in naacindia.org

All India Council for Technical Education
7th Floor, Chandra Lok Building, Janpath, New Delhi

Tel.:+91 (011) 2372 4151
Fax: +91 (011) 2372 4157
www.aicte-india.org Fax:+91 (011) 2372 4183

BAR Council of India
21, Rouse Avenue Institutional Area, New Delhi 110 002

Tel.: +91 (011) 3240 2082 / +91 (011) 4922 5000Â
Fax: +91 (011) 2323 2131
www.barcouncilofindia.org info@barcouncilofindia.org

Association of Indian Universities
16, Comrade Indrajit Gupta Marg (Kotla Marg), New Delhi 110 002

Tel.: +91 (011) 2323 0059 / +91 (011) 2323 2305 / +91 (011) 2323 2429 / +91 (011) 2323 2435 / +91 (011) 2323 3390
Fax: +91 (011) 2323 2131
www.aiuweb.org aiu@bol.net.in
info@aiuweb.org

National Council FOr Teacher Education
Manhas Bhavan, Shyamala Hill, Bhopal – 462 002

Tel.: 0755 2660912
Fax: 0755 2660912
www.ncte-in.org mctebhpl@sancharnet.in

TELEPHONE NUMBERS OF THE VARIOUS OFFICERS/DEPARTMENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY

1. FORT CAMPUS
EPABX BOARD 22708700
Vice-Chancellor 22656789
Pro-Vice-Chancellor 22650062
Registrar
Director, BCUD 22673250
Finance & Accounts Officer 22652826
Deputy Registrar (AUTHO) 22653005
Deputy Registrar (ESTAB) 22674883
Deputy Registrar (AFF) 22675232
Deputy Registrar (PG) 22675076
Deputy Registrar (Special Cell) 22633095
Deputy Registrar (Public Relation) 22704390
Deputy Registrar (TAU) 22620172
Assistant Registrar (EAU) 22640232
Assistant Registrar (AA) 22653068
Assistant Registrar (TAU) 22652861
Assistant Registrar (GAD) 22670315
Chief Accountant 22675042
Accounts Special Cell 22674608
Accounts Bills Unit 22673228
Establishment Unit II 22662804
University Engineer 22677667
Department of Law 22676002
Thesis Section 22703248
Presiding Officer, University & College Tribunal 22633085
Legal Adviser/Cell 22626347
University Library, Rajabai Clock Tower 22673621
Post Retirement Benefits Section 22632708
Security Officer 22695460
University Employees Credit Society 22632022
2. JAMNALAL BAJAJ INSTITUTE OF MANAGEMENT STUDIES
Director 22024052/22040360
Office 22024118/22025153
3. MUMBAI VIDYAPEETH VIDYARTHI BHAVAN
Director of Students’ Welfare 22040360
Students Welfare (Office) * 22042859
Director, Dept. of Adult Edn. & Extension 22043478
Dept. of Adult Education (Office) 22813020
Co-ordinator, Lok Kala Academy 22871788/22042340
N.S.S. Unit 22873696
Department of Music 22048665
Guest House 22042340
Security 22046323
University Employment Office 22835890
International Students’ House 22044780
Juggonath Sunkersett Hall (Hostel) 22040986
Director of Physical Education & Sports * 228160891 / 22817698
Principal, Sir J.J. College of Architecture 22621118
Sir J.J. College of Architecture (Office) 22621649/22036323
4. MATUNGA CAMPUS
Mumbai University Institute
Of Chemical Technology Director
24145616
24140865
5. VIDYANAGARI CAMPUS (KALINA)
EPABX Board 26543000/2653300
Assistant Security Officer 26528962
Reception-Enquiry (Examination House) 26526973
Director of Centre for Extra-Mural Studies 65952761
DR. SHANKAR DAYAL SHARMA BHAVAN (I.D.O.L. BUILDING)
Professor-cum-Director 26527082
Academic Staff 26520951
Deputy Registrar 26527081
Assistant Registrar (Administration) 26520531
Deputy Director (Academic) 26527092
U.G.C. NET / Maharashtra SET 26527094
Accounts 26527084
Examination 26540950
P.R.O. 26540309
Enquiry 26527086/26523048
Study Materials 26527095
Department of Information Technology
University Computer Centre 26543254
MAHATMA JOTIRAO PHULE BHAVAN (Examination House)
Vice-Chancellor (Exam.) 26526052
Controller of Examinations 26526285/26526399
Deputy Registrar (Exam.) 26526088
Deputy Registrar (Results) 26509656
Deputy Registrar (Verification) 26528119
Deputy Registrar (MSS) 26526204
Examination Hall (CAS) 26526447
Controller, Printing & Stationery 26526521
University Press (Stationery) 26521177
Deputy Registrar (F. & A.) 26526054/26526219
Central Computing Facility 26527481/26526432
DR. BABASAHEB AMBEDKAR BHAVAN
Vice-Chancellor 26522213
Pro-Vice-Chancellor 26500318
Registrar 26501004
Director, BCUD 26500615
University Engineer 26526220
Academy of Theatre Arts *26508200
Deputy Registrar (Admn.) 26527878/26543000/26543300
Eligibility/Migration Section 26543215
Deputy Registrar 26527978/26543216
Assistant Registrar 26543490
Assistant Registrar (Enrolment) 26543214
DEPARTMENTS/INSTITUTES
Department of Economics (Director) *26528198
Department of Economics (Office) 26526942
Department of Sociology (Head) 26522474
Department of Civics & Politics (Head) 26526175/26504457/26541471
Department of Philosophy (Head) *26527337
Department of Applied Psychology 26522526
Department of Chemistry (Head) 26526119/26528547
Department of Commerce 26522677
Department of Physics (Head) *26528835
Department of Physics (Office) *26529780/26526250
Department of Mathematics (Head) 26528871
Department of Life Sciences (Head) 26528822/26528847
Department of Bio-Technology 26526053
Department of Bio-Physics 26524288
Department of English 26541830
Department of Education 26526226
University Librarian (Head) 26526679
Jawaharlal Nehru Library
(Department of Library & Information Science)
26528051
Department of Computer Science (Head) 26528874
Department of History 26526280
Department of Geography 26542728
Department of German/Russian Mobile No. 9321245493
26528359
Department of French/Arabic & Persian 26528359
Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Thoughts 26540481
Department of Statistics 26526604
Centre for Central Eurasian Studies *26540872/26526655
Women Development Cell 26527949
Academic Staff College (Director) 26526950
Academic Staff College (Office) *26526378/26524406
Garware Institute (Director) 26526899/ 509
“652822952F2652823150D
Alkesx Dinesh;Mody Institute  26521680/26525511
I.C.S.S.R. (Director) 509 26526050
Rajiv Gandhi Center of Studies 26540040
W.R>I.C. (Director) 26528415 <52Ftd>
509 W.R.I.C. (Office) 26526141/26526373
Extra Mural Studies 65952761
Ramabai Girl’ s Hostel 26527963
Savitribai Phule Girls’
Hostel (Warden)
26526223
Maharshi Dhondo Keshav Karve Girls’ Hostel (Warden) 26526304
Karmeveer Bhaurao Patil Boys’ Hostel (Warden) 26526683
Sub-Centre Ratnagiri *952352-230088/230044
FAX No.
Vice-Chancellor’s Secretariate 91-22-22673579
Pro-Vice-Chancellor 91-22-22634461
Registrar 91-22-22670325
Public Relations Office 91-22-22652832
Finance & Accounts Officer 91-22-22652826
Department of Law 91-22-22610375
Alkesh Dinesh Mody Institute Of Fin. & Management Studies 91-22-26505515
M.U.I.C.T. 91-22-24145614
Examinations 91-22-26526893
JBIMS 91-22-22856905
Director of Physical Education & Sports 91-22-22816089
Institute of Distance Education 91-22-26527083
Sub-Centre Ratnagiri 95-2352-230088
Sir J.J. College of Architecture 91-22-22621118
Academic Staff College 91-22-26526378
WRIC 91-22-26526351

Fax facility available

TELEPHONE EXTENSION NUMBERS OF THE VARIOUS OFFICERS/DEPARTMENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY
Room No. FORT CAMPUS(P.R.I. No. 22708 + Ext.No.)(Ground Floor) Extension No.
1. Addi. Facilities Code 700
Telephone Operator 777/888
Receptionist 755
Security Office 756/757
Security (Garden Gate) 758
Inward Section 759
2 Assistant Registrar (Pension) 760
3 P.R.B.S. Unit (P.F.) 761
5 Deputy Accountant (Salary Dept.) 762
Deputy Accountant (Salary R/O) 763
Assistant Registrar (Salary) 764
8 F & A (Special Cell) 765
9 Books A/c. Section 766
10 Deputy Registrar (F & A) 767
11 Assistant Registrar (F & A) 768
Trust Fund / Endowment Unit 769
Grant Fund (F & A) 770
12 Cashier 771
13 Bill Unit 772
Assistant Accountant 773
13 P.A. to F. & Officer 774
14 Finance & A/C Officer 775
15 Assistant Registrar (F. & A.)-VI 776
Deputy Accountant (I.A.) 778
16 Development A/c. Unit 779
18 Publication Counter 780
19 Canteen 781
22 Dispatch Section 782
24 Record Section 783
27 Press (Stationery) 784
Convocation Hall 785
Rajabai Tower Library 786
20 Gymkhana 787
(First Floor)
102 Vice-Chancellor 701
105 Pro-Vice-Chancellor 702
107 Registrar
108 Director, BCUD 707
104 E.S. to Vice-Chancellor 704
106 P.A. to Pro-Vice-Chancellor 705
109 P.A. to Registrar 706
109 P.A. to Director, BCUD 708
109 Assistant Registrar (AAU) 709
110 Assistant Registrar (Election) 710
111 Deputy Registrar (PRO) 711
112 Deputy Registrar (Authorities) 712
D.R.’s Stempgrapher 713
113 Assistant Registrar (TAU) 714
Deputy Registrar (TAU) 715
117 Deputy Engineer (Electrical) 716
118 University Engineer 717
Jr. Engineer (Civil) 719
119 Campus Development Unit 718
120 Assistant Registrar (EAU) 720/790
121 Assistant Registrar (GAD) 721
Maintenance/Visitors Unit 722
122 Professor Dept. of Law 723
124 Head, Dept of Law 724
125 Professor Dept. of Law 725
126 Hon. Legal Adviser 727
126A Law Dept. Office 726
128 U.G. Section
129 Thesis Section 729
130 P.G. Section 730
131 Deputy Registrar (UG & PG) 731
Assistant Registrar (UG & PG) 732
132 Assistant Registrar (APD) 733
133 Deputy Registrar (Special Cell) 734
Steno (Special Cell) 735
134 Supdt. (Special Cell) 736
136 Machine Operators 737
145 M.V. Karmchari Sangh 789
(Second Floor)
202 Statistical Unit 738
203 Grievances Cell 739
205 CONCOL Unit 741
206 Deputy Registrar (Affiliation) 740
207 Assistant Registrar (Affiliation) 742
Office Affiliation 743
211 Deputy Registrar (Estab.) 744
Steno (Estab.) 745
212 Establishment Unit – I & III 746
213 Establishment Unit – IV 747
214 Assistant Registrar – I & III 748
Assistant Registrar – II & IV 749
215 Establishment Unit II 750
216 College Tribunal 751
218 Publication Section 752
220 OSD (Estab.) 753
222 Univ. Emp. Credit Society 754
Estab. Special Cell 788
VIDYANAGARI CAMPUS (P.R.I. No.2654+Ext. No.)
Telephone Operator 3000/3300
M.V. Karmchari Sangh 3429
Health Centre 3430
Enquiry Counter 3450
Canteen 3384
Security Office Security Officer 3301
Main Gate Chowky 3302
NYAY-MURTI MAHADEO GOVIND RANADE BHAVAN
(Ground Floor)
Computer Science Dept. Head/Office 3446/3311
French Dept. Head /Office 3312/3452
Arabic Dept. Head/Office 3313/3452
(First Floor)
Sociology Dept. Head /Office 3316/3317
German Dept. Head / Office 3318/3310
Persian Dept. Head /Office 3319/3310
Russian Dept. Head 3305
Academic Staff College Director 3488
Assistant Dir. 3365
Office 3442

Click here for Media Contact Number

updated on 02 January, 2012