MANAGEMENT COUNCIL

UNIVERSITY OF MUMBAI

LIST OF MEMBERS OF THE MANAGEMENT COUNCIL

Section 30(4) of the Maharashtra Public Universities Act, 2016.

Sr.No. (a) The Vice-Chancellor – Chairperson
1 Professor Suhas Raghunath Pednekar,
Vice-Chancellor,
University of Mumbai, Fort,
Mumbai – 400 032.
प्राध्यापक सुहास पेडणेकर,
कुलगुरू,
मुंबई विद्यापीठ,
मुंबई – ४०००३२.
(b) The Pro-Vice-Chancellor,
2 Dr. Ravindra Kulkarni
Pro. Vice- Chancellor,
University of Mumbai Fort,
Mumbai – 400 032.
डॉ. रविंद्र कुलकर्णी,
उप-कुलगुरू,
मुंबई विद्यापीठ,
मुंबई – ४०००३२.
(c) one eminent person from the field of education, industry, agriculture, commerce, banking, finance, social, cultural and other allied fields to be nominated by the Chancellor
3 Shri. Deepakkumar Mukadam,
Moti Mahal, M.G. Road,
Ghatkopar (w),
Mumbai- 400 086.
श्री दीपककुमार मुकदम,
मोती महल, एम. जी. रोड,
घाटकोपर (प),
मुंबई विद्यापीठ,
मुंबई – ४०००८६.
(d) two Deans to be nominated by the Vice-Chancellor for tenure of two and half year
4 Prin. Dr.Murlidhar S. Kurhade,
I/c. Dean,
Faculty of Humanities,
A/103, Janhavi CHS,
Behind St. Judges High School,
Lower Kharodi,
Jankalyan Nagar, Malad (W),
Mumbai – 400 095.
प्राचार्य. डॉ. मुरलीधर एस. कु-हाडे,
प्रभारी अधिष्ठता,
मानवविज्ञान विद्याशाखा,
ए/ १०३, जान्हवी सी.एच.एस.,
सेंट जोड्जेस हायस्कुलच्या मागे,
लोअर खरोडी, जनकल्याण नगर,
मालाड (प),
मुंबई – ४०००९५.
5 Dr. (Smt) Rashmi Oza
I/c Dean,
Faculty of Inter – Disciplinary,
Head,
Department of Law,
University of Mumbai,
Fort, Mumbai -400 032.
डॉ. श्रीमती रश्मी ओझा,
प्रभारी अधिष्ठता,
आंतर- विद्याशाखीय विद्याशाखा,
विभाग प्रमुख,
विधी विभाग,
मुंबई विद्यापीठ,
फोर्ट, मुंबई – ४०००३२.
(e) One head or Director, nominated by the Vice- Chancellor from amongst the heads or Directors of University Departments or University institutions for a tenure of one year, by rotation Provided that, in rotating the heads or Directors amongst Departments or University institutions, the earlier Departments or University institutions, which were given an opportunity of representation shall be ignored.
6 Vacant रिक्त
(f) two principals to be elected by the Senate from amongst the principals who are the members of the Senate, out of whom one shall be elected from amongst the principals who have been elected from Scheduled Castes or Scheduled Tribes or De-notified Tribes (Vimukta Jatis) or Nomadic Tribes or Other Backward Class categories, by rotation;
7 OPEN –
Prin. Dr. Ajay Bhambre,
Ramanand Arya’s D.A.V. College,
Bhandup (East),
Mumbai – 400 042.
खुला –
प्रचार्य डॉ. अजय भामरे,
रामानंद आर्या डी.ए.व्ही. महाविदयालय,
भांडूप (पूर्व),
मुंबई ४०००४२.
8 DTNT –
Dr. Mahadappa Gangaram Gonda,
901, Osho Kabir CHS,
Sector – 10, Khanda Colony,
New Panvel (West),
Pin – 410 206.
वि.ज.भ.ज. प्रवर्ग –
डॉ. महादाप्पा गंगाराम गोंडा,
९०१, ओशो कबीर को.ऑ.हौ. सोसायटी,
सेक्टर – १०, खांदा कॉलनी,
नविन पनवेल(पश्चिम),
पिन-४१० २०६.
(g) two teachers who are not principals or directors of recognised institutions to be elected by the Senate from amongst the teachers and university teachers who are the members of the Senate, out of whom one shall be elected from amongst the teachers and university teachers who have been elected from Scheduled Castes or Scheduled Tribes or De-notified Tribes (Vimukta Jatis) or Nomadic Tribes or Other Backward Class categories, by rotation
9 Open Category –
Dr. Vaibhav Eknath Narawade,
A/301, Shiv Prerna CHS,
Veer Sawarkar Nagar,
Sakinaka Link Road,
Sakinaka,
Mumbai -400 072.
खुला प्रवर्ग –
डॉ. वैभव एकनाथ नरवडे,
अ/३०१ , शिव प्रेरणा को.हॉ. सोसायटी.,
वीर सावरकर नगर,
साकीनाका लिंक रोड,
साकीनाका,
मुंबई – ४०० ०७२.
10 SHEDULED TRIBES –
Dr. Ravikant Balkrishn Sangurde,
D. 421, Visava Co.Hos.Soc.,
Govind Nagar, Nr. Ambika Temple,
Malad (E),
Mumbai – 400 097.
अनुसुचित जमाती –
डॉ.रविकांत बलकृष्ण सांगुर्डे,
डी. ४२१, विसावा को.हॉ.सोसायटी,
गोविंद नगर अंबिका मंदिराजवळ,
मालाड (पूर्व),
मुंबई -४०० ०९७.
(h) two representatives of managements to be elected by Senate from amongst the representatives of management who are members of Senate, and further provided that same management shall not have second consecutive institutional representation: Provided that, out of the two representatives under this clause, one member shall be elected, by rotation, from amongst the Scheduled Castes or Scheduled Tribes, or De-notified Tribes (Vimukata Jatis) or Other Backward Class;
11 OPEN –
Shri Neel Girish Helekar,
15, Mayur,
377, V. P. Road,
Mumbai – 400 004.
खुला –
श्री नील गिरीश हेळेकर,
१५, मयूर,
३७७, व्ही.पी. रोड,
मुंबई – ४०० ००४.
12 Scheduled Cast –
Shri Subhash Krushna Waghmare,
304, Shri Siddhivinayak Tower Society,
M. P. Road,
Nr. Bhoir Gymkhana,
Dombivli (West),
Thane – 412 202.
अनुसुचित जात –
श्री सुभाष कृष्णा वाघमारे,
३०४, श्री सिद्धिविनायक टॉवर सोसा. एम.पी. रोड,
भोई जिमखाना जवळ,
डोंबिवली (पश्चिम)
ठाणे ४१२ २०२.
(i) two registered graduates elected by Senate from amongst elected registered graduate members of Senate, out of whom one shall be elected from amongst the registered graduates who have been elected from Scheduled Castes or Scheduled Tribes or De-notified Tribes (Vimukta Jatis) or Nomadic Tribes or Other Backward Class categories, by rotation;
13 OPEN –
Shri. Pradeep Balkrishna Sawant,
833, New Muncipal Building,
1st Floor, Room No. 1,
India Bul 1, Opp.Business Senter,
Senapati Bapat Marg,
Mumbai – 400 013.
खुला –
श्री प्रदीप बालिकुषण सावंत,
८३३, न्यु म्युनिसिपल बिल्डिंग,
पहिला मजला रुम नं. १,
इंडिया बुल १, बिझनेस सेंटर समोर,
सेनापती बापट मार्ग,
मुंबई ४०० ०१३.
14 Other Backword Classes –
Shri. Rajan Vasant Kolambekar,
2/300/5, Chaitanya Building,
Sunder Galli,
Bapurao Jagtap Marg,
Byculla, Mumbai -400 011.
खुला –
श्री राजन वसंत कोळंबेकर,
२/३००/५, चैतन्य बिल्डिंग,
सुंदर गल्ली,
बापूराव जगताप मार्ग,
भायखळा,
मुंबई ४०० ०११.
(j) two members elected by the Academic Council form amongst its members, one of whom shall be from amongst the elected teachers who are members of the Council and another shall be a woman
15 Vacant रिक्त
16 Vacant रिक्त
(k) one eminent-expert from the institute or organization of National repute to be nominated by the ViceChancellor in consultation with the Chancellor
17 Prof. B.N. Jagtap,
Department of Physics,
Indian Institute of Technology Bombay,
Infinite Corridor, Academic Section,
Powai,
Mumbai – 400 076.
प्राध्यापक बी. एन. जगताप,
भौतिक शास्त्र विभाग,
इंडियन इस्टिट्युट ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी बॉम्बे,
इन्फिनिट कॉरिडोर,
शैक्षणिक विभाग पवाई,
मुंबई ४०० ०७६.
(l) the Secretary, Higher Education or his nominee not below the rank of Deputy Secretary or Joint Director of Higher Education;
18 The Secretary,
Higher Education Dept.,
Mantralaya Annex,
Mumbai – 400 032.
सचिव,
उच्च शिक्षण विभाग,
मंत्रालयातील विस्तार भवन,
मुंबई ४०० ०३२.
(m) the Director of Higher Education or his nominee, not below the rank of Joint Director of Higher Education;
19 The Director,
Directorate of Higher Education,
Central Building,
Near Pune Railway Station,
Pune – 411 001.
संचालक,
उच्च शिक्षण संचनालय,
सेंट्रल बिल्डिंग,
पुणे रेल्वे स्टेशन जवळ,
पुणे ४११ ००१.
(n) the Director of Technical Education or his nominee not below the rank of Joint Director of Technical Education;
20 The Director,
Directorate of Technical Education,
Maharashtra State,
3, Mahapalika Marg,
Mumbai – 400 001.
संचालक,
तंत्रशिक्षण संचनालय,
महाराष्ट्र राज्य,
३, महापालिका मार्ग
मुंबई ४०० ००१.
(o) the Registrar – Member-Secretary.
21 Dr. Ajay Prabhakarrao Deshmukh,
Registrar,
University of Mumbai,
Fort Campus,
Mumbai 400 032.
डॉ. अजय प्रभाकरराव देशमुख,
कुलसचिव,
मुंबई विद्यापीठ,
फोर्ट परीसर,
मुंबई ४०० ०३२.
(30) (5) The Finance and Accounts Officer and the Director, Board of Examinations and Evaluation shall be invitees of the Management Council, but they shall have no right to vote.
22 Shri. Sanjay Chandrakant Shah
Finance and Accounts Officers,
University of Mumbai,
Mumbai – 400 032.
श्री संजय चंद्रकांत शाह,
वित्त आणि लेखा अधिकारी,
मुंबई विद्यापीठ,
फोर्ट परीसर,
मुंबई ४०० ०३२.
23 Dr. Vinod Prabhakar Patil,
Director,
Board of Examinations and Evaluation,
Mahatma Jyotiba Phule Bhavan,
Examination House, University of
Mumbai, Vidyanagari,
Mumbai – 400 098
डॉ. विनोद प्रभाकर पाटील,
संचालक,
परीक्षा आणि मूल्यांकन मंडळ,
महात्मा ज्योतिबा फुले भवन,
परीक्षा भवन, विद्यापीठ
मुंबई, विद्यानागरी,
मुंबई ४०० ०९८.
(30) (6) President of the university students council shall be invitee, who shall attend the meeting as and when invited:
24 Vacant रिक्त

Member Login

Click here for Member Login